Privacy Policy

Your trust in us is of paramount importance to us and in order to honour that trust, QShala adheres to the highest ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

Walnut Knowledge Solutions Private Limited (‘Company’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’) (operating the school program under the name QShala), is an edtech company, incorporated in India, for building curiosity mind-sets.

This privacy policy governs the user’s (‘you’ or ‘your’) use of the application 'QShala’ ('Application'), the website accessible at the domain name: www.qshala.com or any website of the Company ('Website'), the other services in connection with the Application, Website or other associated applications, websites and services managed by the Company  ('Services'), and associated products managed by the Company (‘Products’).

Please read this privacy policy ('Policy') carefully before using the Application, Website, Services and Products, along with the Terms of Use ('Terms) as provided on the Application and the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, Services or Products, or registrations with us through any modes shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not avail/use the Website, Application, Services or Products.

 

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services/Products obtains the information you provide when you use/download and/or register for the Website/ Application or Services or Products. When you register with us, you generally provide us (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password and your ward's educational interests; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use content/applications from us; (c) information you provide us when you contact us; (d) information you enter into our system when using the Application/Website/Services/Products, such as taking quizzes, submitting photos, user details, etc.

 

The said information collected from the users could be categorized as ‘Personal Information’, and ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ (each as individually defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy.

We may use the Information to contact you from time to time and/or to provide you with the Services or Products, other important information, required notices and marketing promotions.

We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or Products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/Products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/Products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

We will, at all times, provide you the option to not provide the Information , which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Application/Website/Services/Products, also have an option to withdraw your consent granted to us, to use Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow you, any further usage of the Application/Website/Services/Products and/or cancel any subscription/membership which may be availed by you, with or without any refund of any consideration paid by you, at the Company’s sole discretion.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/Website/Products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices’ unique device ID, the Internet Protocol address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Website/Services/products. As is standard among most mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

Further, we use an external payments processing company to bill you for goods and services which you avail from the Application/Website/Products/Services. These companies do not retain, share, store or use Information for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Website/Services and Products, to learn about each user's interest patterns and movements around the Application/ Websites/Services and Products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about our user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application/Websites/Services/Products. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy.

We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with Information to provide you with personalized content, and better your knowledge objectives. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and Information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Information.

The Company will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Application/Website/Services/Products, as they are considered an essential part of the Application/Website/Services/Products you have chosen.

We may disclose Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process;

  • to enforce applicable Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof;

  • when we believe in good faith that a disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;

  • with our trusted services providers, who work on our behalf and who do not have an independent use of the Information we disclose to them, and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;

  • to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/Services/Products, the Company itself or its users or the general public as required or permitted by law;

  • with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/Products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

 

By accessing the Application/Website/Services/Products, you understand, acknowledge and consent to disclosure of your Information to third parties.

Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given by the minor's legal guardian or with the consent of the minor's legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with us over any mode.

Access to your Personal Information

 

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide you a way to access and change your profile from our Application/Services/Website/Products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

​Cookies

We send cookies (i.e. small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

 

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

 

​Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. However, please note that clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the content hosted by such websites or the privacy practices they follow. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable Information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Application/Website/Services/Products.

 

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through text message/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. For example, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/Products/Website. Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

 

How Long Do We Retain User Data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and as required by law. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends our Website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

 

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries and to respond to your requests, for record maintenance purposes and to improve our Application/Website/Services/Products.

Changes to this Statement

As the Company evolves, our privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations.  We will keep you reasonably intimated of any changes to be made to the privacy policy and your  continued use of the Application/Website/Services/Products will be deemed to be your approval  to the amended privacy policy.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/Products/Website must be in a position to provide informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Products/Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as may be amended by us, in accordance with law.

Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

 

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact us at:

 

Grievance Officer: Raghav Chakravarthy N C

Address: #3698, 1st Floor, Aloha, 13th A Main Road, 9th Cross Rd, HAL 2nd Stage, Doopanahalli, Indiranagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560008

Phone: +91 96869 80181

Reach out to us on support@walnuts.co.in, in case of any queries.